Skip to Content
Sports

Texas Football Class 1A six-man high school playoff pairings

Class 1A six-man playoff pairings, as compiled Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I

McLean (9-1) vs. Happy (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Valley

Knox City (8-2) vs. Spur (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Guthrie

Ira (10-0) vs. Crowell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Munday

Petersburg (6-3) vs. White Deer (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday at Valley

Region II

Ropes (8-2) vs. O’Donnell (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Borden County

Rankin (9-1) vs. Sterling City (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Garden City (8-2) vs. Balmorhea (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rankin

Borden County (10-0) vs. Morton (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lamesa

Region III

Saint Jo (9-1) vs. Aquilla (4-6), TBA

Avalon (10-0) vs. Leverett’s Chapel (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Mabank

Union Hill (9-1) vs. MIlford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mabank

Blum (8-2) vs. Perrin-Whitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Aledo Junior High

Region IV

Eden (6-4) vs. Gorman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Coleman

Jonesboro (9-1) vs. Leakey (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brady

Nueces Canyon (8-2) vs. Zephyr (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Veribest

May (9-1) vs. Robert Lee (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Santa Anna

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Groom (8-2) vs. Kress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Claude

Whitharral (8-2) vs. Southland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wellman-Union

Loop (9-1) vs. Anton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whiteface

Motley County (7-3) vs. Lefors (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Sliverton

Region II

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loraine (6-4), 5 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Jayton (10-0) vs. Woodson (6-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Knox City

Throckmorton (5-5) vs. Lueders-Avoca (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Baird

Blackwell (10-0) vs. Sanderson (4-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Irion County

Region III

Forestburg (4-6) vs. Strawn (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Newcastle

Cranfills Gap (8-2) vs. Morgan (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Hico

Bynum (6-3) vs. Walnut Springs (3-7), TBA

Gordon (9-1) vs. Fannindel (3-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Scurry-Rosser

Region IV

Oakwood (6-4) vs. McDade (3-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan Allen Academy

Blanket (8-2) vs. Rochelle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at May

Richland Springs (9-0) vs. Brookesmith (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Santa Anna

Calvert (7-3) vs. Trinidad (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Penelope

Texas Sports

Associated Press

Comments

Leave a Reply