Skip to Content
El Paso High School Sports Champions

Individuals That Have Won Private or Parochial School State Championships by Sport

========================================

Intro: El Paso Area High Schools and UIL Texas State Sport Championships Chapter 1: Football Chapter 2: Basketball Chapter 3: Baseball & Softball Chapter 4: Soccer Chapter 5: Volleyball Chapter 6: Cross County & Track and Field Chapter 7: Tennis Chapter 8: Golf Chapter 9: Swimming Chapter 10: Cathedral Swimming Chapter 11: Wrestling Chapter 12: Final Totals

=======================================

The following is a list of athletes from El Paso area schools who have won individual TAPPS, TCAL, or TCAF State Championships

Cross Country Track (Boys)

2005 David Arredondo Lydia Patterson 5A 5K Run (16:31.55)

2005 Emilio Puente Cathedral High School 6A 5K Run (16:55.2)

*records prior to 1999 may be available at individual schools

Cross Country Track (Girls)

None

*records prior to 1999 may be available at individual schools

Track and Field (Boys)

2015 Nick Buckhalter El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division I Shot Put 36'01''

2015 Sedric Davis El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division I 110 meter hurdles 19.65 seconds

2014 Paul Balderrama El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division I 3200 meter run

2014 Jacob Coombes El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division 1 400 meter run

2014 Joseph Cromeens El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division 1 800 meter run

2014 Joseph Cromeens El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Division I long jump

2013 Paul Balderrama El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 1600 meter run 4:53.71

2013 Paul Balderrama El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 3200 meter run 10:31.43

2013 Eddie Ramos El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 200 meter run 24.35 seconds

2013 Joseph Cromeens El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 800 meter run 2:10.21

2012 Aaron Russell El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A triple jump 41'08''

2012 Aaron Russell El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 200 meter run 23.26 seconds

2011 Aaron Russell El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A long jump

2011 Aaron Russell El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A triple jump

2011 Aaron Russell El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 200 meter run

2007 Gabriel Mendoza Cathedral High School 6A 300 Meter Hurdles 38.95 seconds (TAPPS Record)

2007 Javier Olmos Cathedral High School 6A Discus Throw 147'.07"

2006 Marcos Lopez Cathedral High School 6A 800 Meter Run 2:02.25

2006 Ronald Arajs Cathedral High School 100 Meter Dash 10.84 seconds

2006 Kyle Green Jesus Chapel 2A 400 Meter Run 51.53 seconds

2006 Ronald Arajs Cathedral High School 6A Long Jump 22'10"

2004 Adam Parra Cathedral High School 5A 1600 Meter Run 4:31.26

2004 Roger Brown Cathedral High School 5A 300 Meter Hurdles 39.81 seconds

2004 Jose Falliner Cathedral High School 5A Discus Throw 144'01"

2003 Jaime Nabors Cathedral High School 5A 300 Meter Hurdles 40.26 seconds

2003 Thomas Lopez Cathedral High School 5A 200 Meter Dash 22.91 seconds

2002 Jose Gutierrez Cathedral High School 5A 400 Meter Dash 51.40 seconds

2002 Jaime Nabors Cathedral High School 5A 300 Meter Hurdles 40.87 seconds

2002 Adair Fragosa El Paso Faith Christian 3A 400 Meter Dash 51.35 seconds

2001 Bret Mehl Jesus Chapel 2A Pole Vault 11'08.00"

2001 Lee Jordan Cathedral High School 5A 100 Meter Dash 11.22 seconds

2000 Willie Caballero Jesus Chapel 2A 100 Meter High Hurdles 15.76 seconds

2000 Willie Caballero Jesus Chapel 2A 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles 41.03 seconds

2000 Jerod Hon Jesus Chapel 2A 3200 Meter Run 10:07.32

2000 Sam Dominguez El Paso Faith Christian 3A Long Jump 21'02.5"

*records prior to 1999 not available on the internet. May be available at individual schools

Track and Field (Girls)

2015 Gabrielle Gandara El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 300 meter hurdles 50.85 seconds

2015 Gabrielle Gandara El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 100 meter hurdles 17.14 seconds

2015 Kayla Jeffries El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A Triple Jump 30'04''

2015 Kayla Jeffries El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A High Jump 4'10''

2014 Candace Baity El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 100 meter hurdles

2014 Candace Baity El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 300 meter hurdles

2014 Gabby Gandara El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A long jump

2012 Breanna Medina El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A high jump

2012 Breanna Medina El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A shot put

2012 Candace Baity El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A long jump

2012 Hannah Navarro El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A pole vault

2012 Amber Macias El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A discus throw

2012 Kiana Covington Jesus Chapel 2A Girls 400 Meter Run 59.83 seconds

2011 Olamide Olowe El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A long jump

2011 Olamide Olowe El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 100 meter run

2011 Nathalie Quijas El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 200 meter run

2009 Kristen Johnson Jesus Chapel 2A Girls High Jump 5'03''

2007 Danielle Hampton Jesus Chapel 2A 300 Meter Hurdles 48.75 seconds

2002 Brittany Hall Jesus Chapel 2A 300 Meter Hurdles 53.74 seconds

2000 Tyra Williams El Paso Faith Christian 3A 100 Meter Dash 12.76 seconds

2000 Tyra Williams El Paso Faith Christian 3A 200 Meter Dash 27.21 seconds

*records prior to 1999 might be available at individual schools

Track and Field Relay Events (Boys)

2014 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x400 relay (Team members- Jacob Coombes, Joseph Cromeens, Robert Escobar, and Jesus Ruiz)

2013 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x400 relay (Team members- Imran Raja, Eddie Ramos, Jesus Ruiz, and Saul Ramos)

2012 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x100 meter relay 46.24 seconds

2012 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x400 meter relay 3:44.11

2011 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x100 meter relay

2011 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x400 meter relay

2000 Jesus Chapel 2A 4x400 (1600 Meter) Relay 3:38.13 (team members not listed)

*records prior to 1999 might be available at individual schools

Track and Field Relay Events (Girls)

2014 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x100 meter relay (Team members- America Ceniceros, Hannah Navarro, Nijare Johnson, and Candace Baity)

2011 El Paso Faith Christian Academy TCAL 3A 4x100 meter relay

2007 Jesus Chapel 2A 4x100 Meter Relay 53.35 seconds (Jennifer Zuniga, Lindsay Hall, Danielle Hampton, Courtney Alcantar)

*records prior to 1999 might be available at individual schools

Boys Tennis (Singles and Doubles Titles)

2011-2012 Cathedral High School 6A Doubles (Mateo Cisneros, Sean Leeper, and Zach Monty-alt)

2010-2011 Ben Markowski Cathedral High School 6A Singles

2010-2011 Cathedral High School 6A Doubles (Mateo Cisneros, Sean Leeper, and Fernando Herrera-alt)

2008-2009 Zac Markowski Cathedral High School 6A Singles

2008-2009 Cathedral High School 6A Doubles (Antonio Cavazos and Ben Markowski)

2007-2008 Ben Markowski 6A Singles

2007-2008 Cathedral High School 6A Doubles (Markowski and Cano)

2006-2007 Cathedral High School 6A Doubles (Markowski and Brower)

2002-2003 J.J. Brooker Cathedral High School 6A Singles

2000-2001 Cathedral High School 5A Doubles (Acosta and Grajeda)

Girls Tennis (Singles and Doubles Titles)

None

Boys Golf

2001 Mark Javernek Cathedral High School 5A Individual Golf State Champion

Girls Golf

None

Swimming (Boys)

*Note: All the swimmers listed below are from Cathedral High School unless otherwise noted

2015 Roberto Pinedo 50 Yard Freestyle 21.16 seconds (TAPPS state record)

2015 Roberto Pinedo 100 Yard Butterfly

2015 Juan Ramos 100 Yard Freestyle 48:26.2 seconds

2014 Roberto Pinedo 50 Yard Freestyle 21.70 seconds

2014 Roberto Pinedo 100 Yard Butterfly 51.1 seconds

2014 Juan Ramos 100 Yard Freestyle 48.81 seconds

2013 Ricky De Jesus 50 Yard Freestyle 21.28 seconds

2013 Ricky De Jesus 100 Yard Backstroke 53.25 seconds

2013 Roberto Pinedo 100 Yard Butterfly 51.46 seconds

2013 Adrian Saucedo 100 Yard Backstroke 59.09 seconds

2012 Ricky De Jesus 50 Yard Freestyle 21. 71 seconds

2012 Ricky De Jesus 100 Yard Backstroke 52.04 seconds

2012 Roberto Pinedo 100 Yard Butterfly 53.24 seconds

2012 Alejandro Aguirre 100 Yard Freestyle 47.21 seconds

2011 Ricky De Jesus 200 Yard IM 1:56.97

2011 Ricky De Jesus 100 Yard Backstroke 53.09 seconds

2011 Leo Scott 50 Yard Freestyle 21.93 seconds

2011 Leo Scott 100 Yard Butterfly 51.33 seconds

2011 Javi Ochoa 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.17

2010 Leo Scott 200 Yard IM 1:58.22

2010 Leo Scott 100 Yard Butterfly 51.78 seconds

2010 Jorge Escarcega 100 Yard Backstroke 53.09 seconds

2010 Dustin Luse 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.27

2009 Leo Scott 200 Yard IM 1:59.06

2009 Leo Scott 100 Yard Butterfly 52.17 seconds

2009 Javier Ochoa 500 Yard Freestyle 4:57.54

2009 Dustin Luse 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.27

2009 Jorge Escarcega 100 Yard Backstroke 54.21 seconds

2008 Patrick Gailey 200 Yard Freestyle 1:48.67

2008 Patrick Gailey 100 Yard Freestyle 48.29 seconds

2008 J.D. Scott 200 Yard IM 2:04.23

2008 J.D. Scott 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.13

2008 Leo Scott 500 Yard Freestyle 4:56.14

2008 Leo Scott 100 Yard Butterfly 53.83 seconds

2008 Jesus Herrera 100 Yard Backstroke 57.04 seconds

2007 Patrick Gailey 200 Yard Freestyle 1:48.46

2007 Carlos Escarcega 50 Yard Freestyle 21.98 seconds

2007 Carlos Escarcega 100 Yard Freestyle 48.54 seconds

2007 Bryan Jones 500 Yard Freestyle 4:59.91

2007 Jorge Escarcega 100 Yard Backstroke 55.9 seconds

2007 Jose De Jesus 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:00.70

2006 Patrick Gailey 200 Yard Freestyle 1:51.43

2006 John Azar 200 Yard IM 1:54.36

2006 John Azar 100 Yard Breaststroke 58.11 seconds (meet record)

2006 Carlos Escarcega 50 Yard Freestyle 22.4 seconds

2006 Carlos Escarcega 100 Yard Freestyle 49.2 seconds

2006 Edgar Hernandez 500 Yard Freestyle 5:02.37

2006 Alberto Venegas 100 Yard Backstroke 57.35 seconds

2005 Raul Saenz 200 Yard Freestyle 1:49.42

2005 John Azar 50 Yard Freestyle 22.67 seconds

2005 Sergio Ruiz 100 Yard Butterfly 53.33 seconds

2005 Edgar Hernandez 500 Yard Freestyle 4:55.67

2005 Sergio Ruiz 100 Yard Backstroke 55.28 seconds

2005 John Azar 100 Yard Breaststroke 59.53 seconds

2004 Raul Saenz 200 Yard Freestyle 1:51.15

2004 Raul Saenz 500 Yard Freestyle 5:00.50

2004 Sergio Ruiz 200 Yard IM (no time given)

2004 Joh Azar 50 Yard Freestyle 22.7 seconds

2004 John Azar 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.67

2004 Albert Venegas 100 Yard Freestyle 51.57 seconds

2003 Hugo Santarriaga 200 Yard Freestyle 1:44.92

2003 Hugo Santarriaga 100 Yard Freestyle 48.54 seconds

2003 Sergio Ruiz 200 Yard IM 1:59.22

2003 Raul Saenz 500 Yard Freestyle 4:57.60

2002 Hugo Santarriaga 200 Yard Freestyle 1:46.23

2002 Hugo Santarriaga 50 Yard Freestyle 54.46 seconds

2002 Sergio Ruiz 200 Yard IM (no time given)

2002 Sergio Ruiz 100 Yard Backstroke 53.71 seconds

2002 Rogelio Dominguez 500 Yard Freestyle 4:55.29

2002 Lucas Lautman 100 Yard Freestyle 49.38 seconds

2001 Andy Donovan 200 Yard Freestyle 1:46.14

2001 Jake Norton 50 Yard Freestyle 21.50 seconds

2001 Tom Dean 100 Yard Butterfly 53.89 seconds

2001 Jake Norton 100 Yard Freestyle 47.04 seconds

2001 Calvin Zielsdorf 100 Yard Backstroke 51.27 seconds (meet record)

2001 Tom Dean 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:01.42 (meet record)

*Note Cathedral High School was a TCIL member prior to 2001 and those records are not available on the internet. Cathedral won state championships in 1984,1987,1988,1989, and 1991-2000. It can be assumed that the cathedral swimmer won many more individual titles during this time span

Swimming (Boys Relays)

*Note: All the swimmers listed below are from Cathedral High School unless otherwise noted

2015 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:29:62.2 (team members not listed)

2015 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:36:89.2 (team members not listed)

2015 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:13:16.2 (team members not listed)

2014 200 Yard Medley 1:40.99 (Luis Aguirre, Sean Miller, Roberto Pinedo, and Luis Alvelais)

2014 200 Yard Freestyle 1:31.20 (Luis Alvelais, Chason Fralick, Luis Aguirre, and Juan Ramos)

2014 400 Yard Freestyle 3:17.09 (Juan Ramos, Diego Ramirez, Roberto Pinedo, and Nate Armendariz)

2013 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:37.63 state record (Ricky De Jesus, Emilio Cavazos, Adrian Saucedo, and Alex Aguirre)

2013 200 Yard Freestyle 1:27.34 state record (De Jesus, Aguirre, Roberto Pinedo, and Saucedo)

2013 400 Yard Freestyle 3:19.95 (Juan Ramos, Luis Aguirre, Emilio Cavazos, and Roberto Pinedo)

2012 200 Yard Medley 1:33.73 (Ricky De Jesus, Adrian Saucedo, Alejandro Aguirre, Alejandro Cuaron)

2012 200 Yard Freestyle 1:30.88 (Cuaron, Saucedo, Emilio Cavazos, and Andres Esquivel)

2012 400 Yard Freestyle 3:15.68 (Pinedo, Esquivel, De Jesus, and Aguirre)

2011 200 Yard Medley 1:38.68 (Ricky De Jesus, Javi Ochoa, Leo Scott, and Andres Esquivel)

2011 200 Yard Freestyle 1:29.04 (De Jesus, Christian Miller, Alex Aguirre, and Ochoa)

2011 400 Yard Freestyle 3:21.48 (Alex Cuaron, Miller, Aguirre, and Ochoa)

2010 400 Yard Freestyle 3:17.51 (Alex Aguirre, Ozman Ochoa, Leo Scott, and Jorge Escarcega)

2009 200 Yard Medley 1:43.27 (Ricardo Ramos, Dustin Luse, Leo Scott, and Javier Ochoa)

2009 200 Yard Freestyle 1:30.93 (Jorge Escarcega, David Murguia, Christian Englebaum, and Dustin Luse)

2009 400 Yard Freestyle 3:20.98 (Escarcega, Ochoa, Englebaum, and Scott)

2008 400 Yard Freestyle 3:23.66 (Patrick Gailey, Christian Englebaum, Jesus Herrera, and Leo Scott)

2008 200 Yard Freestyle 1:31.75 (J.D. Scott, Dustin Luse, Jorge Escarcega, and Patrick Gailey)

2008 200 Yard Medley 1:42.18 (Jorge Escarcega, Leo Scott, J.D. Scott, and Dustin Luse)

2007 400 Yard Freestyle 3:19.80 (Edgar Hernandez, Patrick Gailey, Mathew Engelbaum, and Carlos Escarcega)

2007 200 Yard Freestyle 1:30.25 (Jose De Jesus, Dustin Luse, John Bieganowski, and Carlos Escarcega)

2007 200 Yard Medley 1:40.97 (Jorge Escarcega, Jose De Jesus, Mathew Engelbaum, and John Bieganowski)

2006 200 Yard Medley 1:43.08 (Alberto Venegas, John Azar, Jorge Diaz, and Carlos Escarcega)

2006 400 Yard Freestyle 3:25.62 (Edgar Hernandez, Alberto Venegas, Richard Anez, and Vince Gallegos)

2006 200 Yard Freestyle 1:29.53 (John Azar, Vince Gallegos, John Bieganowski, and Carlos Escarcega)

2005 400 Yard Freestyle 3:21.18 (John Azar, Albert Venegas, Edgar Hernandez, and Raul Saenz)

2005 200 Yard Freestyle 1:30.70 (Azar, Carlos Escarcega, Saenz, and Sergio Ruiz)

2005 200 Yard Medley 1:42.70 (Albert Venegas, Jorge Diaz, Sergio Ruiz, and Carlos Escarcega)

2004 200 Yard Medley 1:42.92 (Sergio Ruiz, John Azar, Michael Villegas, and Hector Murguia)

2004 200 Yard Freestyle 1:32.64 (Villegas, Murguia, Albert Venegas, and Azar)

2004 400 Yard Freestyle 3:26.60 (Venegas, Raul Saenz, Edgar Hernandez, and Sergio Ruiz)

2003 200 Yard Medley 1:42.24 (Sergio Ruiz, Hugo Santarriaga, Joh Azar, and Alex Yee)

2003 200 Yard Freestyle 1:30.60 (Lucas Lautman, Michael Yancey, Alex Yee, and Hugo Santarriaga)

2003 400 Yard Freestyle 3:22.13 (Lautman, Yancey, Sergio Ruiz, and Rogelio Dominguez)

2002 200 Yard Medley 1:45.55 (team members not listed)

2002 200 Yard Freestyle 1:32.22 (team members not listed)

2002 400 Yard Freestyle 3:22.89 (team members not listed)

2001 200 Yard Medley 1:38.39 (Calvin Zielsdorf, Jake Norton, Tom Dean, and Hugo Santarriaga)

2001 200 Yard Freestyle 1:32.33 (meet record) (Josh Estevan, Hugo Santarriaga, Tom Dean, Andy Donovan)

2001 400 Yard Freestyle 3:12.72 (state and meet record) (Josh Estevan, Andy Donovan, Calvin Zielsdorf, and Jake Norton)

*Note any records prior to 2001 are not available on the internet as Cathedral High School was a member of the TCIL. Cathedral did win state championships in 1984,1987,1988,1989, and 1991-2000. It can be reasonable assumed that there are many more relay championships that are not listed here.

Swimming (Girls)

2015 Miriam Guevara Loretto Academy 100 Yard Backstroke 56:01.2 seconds

2013 Sidney Hirschi Loretto Academy 200 Yard IM 2:05.08

2013 Sydney Hirschi Loretto Academy 100 Yard Butterfly 55.26 seconds

2012 Sydney Hirschi Loretto Academy 200 Yard IM 2:06

2012 Sydney Hirschi Loretto Academy 100 Yard Butterfly 55.95 seconds

2012 Lauren Antcliff Loretto Academy 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:08.27

2011 Sydney Hirschi Loretto Academy 200 Yard IM 2:08.58

2011 Sydney Hirschi Loretto Academy 100 Yard Butterfly 56.50 seconds

2010 Faith Hirschi Loretto Academy 100 Yard Backstroke 58.76 seconds

2003 Bianca Hernandez Loretto Academy 100 Yard Backstroke 1:06.95

2000 Lyset Cadena Lretto Academy 500 Yard Freestyle 5:21.36

Swimming (Girls Relays)

2012 Loretto Academy 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:43.28 (Lauren Antcliff, Sydney Hirschi, August McCool, and Kari Yanez)

2011 Loretto Academy 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:44.52 (August McCool, Sydney Hirschi, Kari Yanez, Faith Hirschi)

========================================

Intro: El Paso Area High Schools and UIL Texas State Sport Championships Chapter 1: Football Chapter 2: Basketball Chapter 3: Baseball & Softball Chapter 4: Soccer Chapter 5: Volleyball Chapter 6: Cross County & Track and Field Chapter 7: Tennis Chapter 8: Golf Chapter 9: Swimming Chapter 10: Cathedral Swimming Chapter 11: Wrestling Chapter 12: Final Totals

========================================

KVIA ABC-7

Comments

Leave a Reply

Skip to content