Skip to Content
El Paso High School Sports Champions

Individuals That Have Won UIL State Championships by Sport

========================================

Intro: El Paso Area High Schools and UIL Texas State Sport Championships Chapter 1: Football Chapter 2: Basketball Chapter 3: Baseball & Softball Chapter 4: Soccer Chapter 5: Volleyball Chapter 6: Cross County & Track and Field Chapter 7: Tennis Chapter 8: Golf Chapter 9: Swimming Chapter 10: Cathedral Swimming Chapter 11: Wrestling

Chapter 12

2014-2015 Review Final Totals UIL Team State Championships UIL Individual State Championships TAPPS Team State Championships TAPPS Individual State Championships

=======================================

The following is a list of athletes from El Paso area high schools that have won individual UIL State Championships.

Cross Country Track (Boys 1972-2014)

Year Athlete High School Class Distance Time

1994 Juan Buendia El Paso High School Class 4A 3 Mile Course 15:59.5

1990 Alan Culpepper Coronado High School Class 5A 3 Mile Course 15:38

1989 Alan Culpepper Coronado High School Class 5A 3 Mile Course 15:54

1986 Monico Rivas Fabens High School Class 3A 3 Mile Course 16:58

1983 Bobby Aguirre Riverside High School Class 5A 3 Mile Course 15:22

1981 Bobby Aguirre Riverside High School Class 5A 3 Mile Course 15:10

1977 Ken Schmidt Austin High School Class A 2 Mile Course 9:38

1975 Carlos Duarte Canutillo High School Class B 2 Mile Course 9:53

1974 Juan Treviso Bel Air High School Class A 2 Mile Course 9:39

1973 Ruben Dominguez Austin High School Class A 2 Mile Course 9:42

1972 Tony Zuniga El Paso High School Class A 2 Mile Course 9:36

Cross Country (Girls 1975-2014)

Year Athlete High School Class Distance Time

2000 Monique Ortega Montwood High School 5A 2 Miles 11:12

1996 Yvette Barrios Clint High School 3A 2 Miles 11:52

1995 Yvette Barrios Clint High School 3A 2 Miles 11:54

1979 Patsy Norman El Paso High School A 2 Miles 11:34

1977 Patsy Norman El Paso High School A 2 Miles 11:47

Track and Field (Boys 1909-2015)

2015 Paulo Benavidez Franklin High School 6A pole vault 17'06.5" (new state record)

2015 Michael Johnson San Elizario High School 4A 800 meter run 1:54.49

2015 Michael Johnson San Elizario High School 4A 1600 meter run 4:23.54

2014 Paulo Benavidez Franklin High School 5A pole vault 16'06''

2014 Keandre Bates Burges High School 4A triple jump 48'08''

2014 Anthony Dudley Parkland High School 4A discus throw 190'06''

2012 Danny Tarango Burges High School 4A 800 meter run 1:53.26

2012 Obi Felix Franklin High School 5A triple jump 50'8.75''

2011 Ramon Garcia Austin High School 4A 800 meter run 1:52.56

2011 Brandon Moss Chapin High School 4A long jump 22'9.25''

2006 Wesley Walker Andress High School 4A 1600 meter run 4:19.82

2006 Wesley Walker Andress High School 4A 3200 meter run 9:17.63

2006 Matt Dudley Parkland High School 4A discus throw 177'08''

2004 Shardae Boutte Andress High School 5A triple jump 49'08''

2001 Frank Lozano Austin High School 5A 1600 meter run 4:13.3

1997 Joey Chacon Clint High School 3A 1600 meter run 4:24.89

1997 Joey Chacon Clint High School 3A 3200 meter run 9:36.65

1997 Edmund Stansbury Irvin High School 5A discus throw 190'09''

1995 Juan Buendia El Paso High School 4A 3200 meter run 9:31.5

1995 Edmund Stansbury Irvin High School 5A discus throw 189'02''

1994 Manny Garcia Fort Hancock High School 1A 800 meter run 1:56.4

1994 Rene Pena San Elizario High School 3A 3200 meter run 9:41.1

1990 Alan Culpepper Coronado High School 5A 3200 meter run 9:15.9

1990 Alan Culpepper Coronado High School 5A 1600 meter run 4:12.3

1989 Alan Culpepper Coronado High School 5A 1600 meter run 4:20.5

1988 Gilbert Contreras El Paso High School 5A 800 meter run 1:49.8

1988 Dino Napier Irvin High School 5A 200 meter dash 20.6 seconds

1984 Humberto Martinez Clint High School 2A 3200 meter run 9:57.7

1982 Paul Benavides Burges High School 5A pole vault 14'06''

1981 Jim Jordan Eastwood High School 5A shot put 63'11.5''

1981 Kurt Powell Irvin High School 5A high jump 6'08''

1978 Raymond Johnson San Elizario High School B 1 mile run 4:33.4

1977 Raymond Johnson San Elizario High School B 1 mile run 4:27.9

1977 Omar Munoz Canutillo High School 4A 3200 meter run 9:36.9

1977 Salvador Rayagoza Clint High School 1A 1 mile run 4:29.4

1976 Salvador Rayagoza Clint High School 1A 1 mile run 4:28.4

1976 Ben Frazier Fabens High School 2A 220 yard dash 21.7 seconds

1976 Ben Frazier Fabens High School 2A 440 yard dash 47.8 seconds

1976 Mario Renteria Fabens High 2A School 1 mile run 4:18.5

1974 Ruben Dominguez Austin High School 4A 1 mile run 4:17.4

1973 Anthony Zuniga El Paso High School 4A 1 mile run 4:15.2

1971 Dennis DeLoach Irvin High School 4A high jump 6'08''

1970 David Cummins Ysleta High School 4A 880 yard run 1:54.7

1967 Larry Holladay Fort Hancock High School B 120 yard high hurdles 14.7 seconds

1966 Gilberto Chavarria Tornillo High School B 220 yard dash 22.2 seconds

1965 Jerry Brewer Ysleta High School 4A discus throw 185'00''

1956 Charles Rosemond Ysleta High School 2A 880 yard run 1:55.5

1956 Carlos Gonzalez El Paso High School 2A 1 mile run 4:27.8

1953 Luis Rivas Bowie High School 2A 1 mile run 4:30.7

1952 Luis Rivas Bowie High School 2A 1 mile run 4:32.3

1949 Alberto Estrada Bowie High School 2A 1 mile run 4:40.8

1948 Javier Montez Bowie High School 2A 1 mile run 4:28.8

1947 Javier Montez Bowie High School 2A 1 mile run 4:25.0 (state record for 1947-1948)

1946 Mike Mercada El Paso High School All Schools 440 yard dash 50.2 seconds

1942 Bill Cardon Austin High School All Schools high jump 6'01.5''

1940 Charlie White Austin High School All Schools 100 yard dash 9.8 seconds

1940 Jimmy Huff Austin High School All Schools high jump 6'01.5''

Track and Field (Girls 1972-2015)

2014 Olamide Olowe El Dorado High School 5A 400 meter dash 54.67 seconds

2008 Kendra Chambers Hanks High School 5A 400 meter run 53.01 seconds

2007 Jessica Ubanyionwu Eastwood High School 5A triple jump 40'10.5''

2006 Yvonne Britton Chapin High School 4A 100 meter hurdles 13.8 seconds

2002 MacKenzie Edwards Franklin High School 5A 1600 meter run 5:00.2

2001 Monique Ortega Montwood High School 5A 3200 meter run 10:36.0 (7 th best time in US in 2001)

1999 Lakeena Jones Montwood High School 5A high jump 5'07''

1995 Alejandra Valles Burges High School 5A 400 meter run 54.7 seconds (5 th best time in US 1995)

1994 Blanca McKell Coronado High School 5A high jump 5'10'' (best in US 1994)

1993 Tasha Stroman Andress High School 5A 400 meter run 54.6 seconds (4 th best time in US 1993)

1993 Karen Boone Hanks High School 5A 200 meter dash 23.7 seconds (3 rd best time in US 1993)

1993 Karen Boone Hanks High School 5A 100 meter hurdles 14.0 seconds

1991 Lisa Austin Parkland High School 4A triple jump 39'06.25''

1987 Bethany May Eastwood High School 5A triple jump 39'00.25''

1981 Letty Arce El Paso High School 5A 3200 meter run 11:10.9 (state record 1981-1982)

1980 Patsy Norman El Paso High School 4A 1600 meter run 4:56.6 (state record from 1980-1983 and 7 th best time in US in 1980)

1979 Gwen McCray Parkland High School 4A high jump 5'07''

1978 Cindy Luna Andress High School 4A discus throw 141'02'' (state record 1978-1979)

1978 Gwen McCray Parkland High School 4A high jump 5'09'' (state record 1978-1984)

1977 Sylvia Tellez Anthony High School B high jump 5'03''

1977 Gwen McCray Parkland High School 4A high jump 5'07'' (4A state record 1977-1978)

1975 Liz McClure Anthony High School B 880 yard run 2:19.6

1975 Toni Burks Eastwood High School 4A 60 yard dash 6.9 seconds (4A state record 1975-1976 and course record)

1974 Lucy Nieman Andress High School 4A discus throw 121'06'' (state record 1974-1976)

1974 Toni Burks Eastwood High School 2A 60 yard dash 7.2 seconds (4A state record 1974-1975 and course record)

1973 Beverly McNeely Burges High School A 100 yard dash 11.4 seconds

Boys Tennis (Singles Titles and Doubles Titles)

2015 Nathan Brown Coronado High School 6A Singles

2011 Jesse Guerra Tornillo High School 2A Singles

2003 Vince Kipp/Tyler Lyon Coronado High School 5A Doubles

1992 James Rey Coronado High School 5A Singles

1991 Mark Schecter Coronado High School 5A Singles

1977 Martin Lechuga Tornillo High School 2A Singles

1975 Jim Edwards Austin High School 4A Singles

1969 Don Courson/Jim Mitchell Irvin High School 5A Doubles

1950 Tommy Springer/Teddy Pye El Paso High School All Schools Doubles

1945 Dick Savitt El Paso High School All Schools Singles

1945 Ed Chew/F. Borger El Paso High School All Schools Doubles

1944 Bobby Goldfarb/Ed Chew El Paso High School All Schools Doubles

1940 Walter Driver Austin High School All Schools Singles

1932 George Ball/Russell Ball El Paso High All Schools Doubles

1928 George Cound/William Cound El Paso High All School Doubles

Girls Tennis (Singles Titles and Double Titles)

2003 Nicole Fintell/Megan Schmulback Coronado High School 5A Doubles

2002 Nicole Fintell/Megan Schmulback Coronado High School 5A Doubles

1998 Kasie Smashie Franklin High School 5A Singles

1997 Sara Walker Franklin High School 5A Singles

1997 Kasie Smashie/Miranda Carvalho Franklin High School 5A Doubles

1996 Kasie Smashie/Miranda Carvalho Franklin High School 5A Doubles

1996 Sara Walker Franklin High School Franklin High School 5A Singles

1994 Stephanie Miller/Johanna Rodriguez Fort Hancock High School 1A Doubles

1993 Christina Cararis Coronado High School 5A Singles

1991 Tamara Gillis/Carol Cordero Fort Hancock High School 1A Doubles

1967 Debra Darby/Ivonne Heras Irvin High School 4A Doubles

1966 Debra Darby/Jackie Guadanoli Irvin High School 4A Doubles

1957 Nancy Pennies El Paso High School 4A Singles

1955 Carol Bell/Angie Zacour El Paso High School 4A Doubles

1954 Linda Livingston El Paso High School 4A Singles

1951 Thelma Kustoff/Mae Chew El Paso High School 4A Doublesf

1950 Peggy Robertson El Paso High School All Schools Singles

1949 Betty Seay El Paso High School All School Singles

1948 Lorraine Richards/Jane Holder El Paso High School All Schools Doubles

1946 Barbara Walker El Paso High School All Schools Singles

1945 Mary Cunningham Austin High School All Schools Singles

1945 Sylvia Lerner/Barbara Walker El Paso High School All Schools Doubles

1944 Margaret Varner Austin High School All Schools Singles

Boys Golf

1995 Jesse Sosa Hanks High School

1979 Kyle McCardle Clint High School

Boys Swimming (Individual and Relay Titles)

2014 Leonardo Sanchez Eastwood High School 5A 200 yard freestyle 1:38.33

2010 Jake Hartley Coronado High School 5A 50 yard freestyle 20.22 seconds

2010 Jake Hartley Coronado High School 5A 100 yard freestyle 44.83 seconds

2009 Jake Hartley Coronado High School 5A 50 yard freestyle 20.54 seconds

2003 Yousif Del Valle Eastwood High School 5A 200 yard freestyle 1:39.46

2001 Eastwood High School 5A 400 yard freestyle relay team 3:08.22

2000 Eastwood High School 5A 200 yard freestyle relay team 1:25.78

2000 Eastwood High School 5A 400 yard freestyle relay team 3:06.50

1998 Kurt Mullen Eastwood High School All Schools 100 yard freestyle 45.48 seconds

1998 Eastwood High School All Schools 200 yard freestyle relay team (Keith Cardon, Kurt Mullen, Benjamin Barton, and Ryan Muller) 1:25.78 (National Champions)

1977 Bill Juvrud Eastwood High School All Schools 100 yard backstroke 54.47 seconds

Girls Swimming (Individual and Relay Titles)

2014 Victoria Garcia El Paso High School 4A 100 yard butterfly 56.99 seconds

2005 Lara Jackson Chapin High School 4A 50 yard freestyle 23.24 seconds

2005 Lara Jackson Chapin High School 4A 100 yard butterfly 56.09 seconds

2004 Lara Jackson Chapin High School 4A 50 yard freestyle 23.53 seconds

1999 Lacey Elliot Franklin High School 5A 50 yard freestyle 23.33 seconds

1999 Lacey Elliot Franklin High School 5A 100 yard freestyle 51.49 secondsrist

1981 Susan Marks Coronado High School 5A 100 yard breaststroke 1:08.59

Boys Wrestling (Individual Gold Medal Winners 1999-2015)

2015 Christian Ordaz Franklin High School 6A 113 pound weight classification

2015 Alex Jimenez Franklin High School 6A 195 pound weight classification

2015 Jeremy Melendez El Dorado High School 6A 132 pound weight classification

2015 Andres O'Brien Chapin High School 5A 138 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2014)

2014 Andres O'Brien Chapin High School 4A 132 pound weight classification

2014 Isaac Jimenez Coronado High School 6A 120 pound weight classification

2013 Devin Vasquez Eastwood High School 5A 145 pound weight classification

2013 Juan Sillas Burges High School 4A 138 pound weight classification

2011 Andy Rico Eastwood High School 5A 152 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2010)

2010 Andy Rico Eastwood High School 5A 145 pound weigh classification

2006 Kevin Jury Americas High School 5A 125 pound weight classification

2006 Jacob Valdez Hanks High School 5A 140 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2005)

2005 Jacob Valdez Hanks High School 5A 135 pound weight classification

2003 Lou Perez Hanks High School 5A 103 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2002)

2003 Shawn Jordan Riverside High School 4A 215 pound weight classification

2002 Lou Perez Hanks High School 5A 103 pound weight classification

2002 Fernie Gonzalez Ysleta High School 4A 125 pound weight classification

2001 Alex Pinon Eastwood High School 5A 103 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2000)

2001 Fidel Gonzalez Ysleta High Scholl 4A 119 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2000)

2001 Javier Bautista Hanks High School 5A 135 pound weight classification

2000 Alex Pinon Eastwood High School 5A 103 pound weight classification

2000 Fidel Gonzalez Ysleta High School 4A 112 pound weight classification

2000 Jaime Hernandez Franklin High School 5A 180pound weight classification

2000 Luis Gonzalez Eastwood High School 5A 189 pound weight classification

1999 Frank Soto Hanks High School 5A 125 pound weight classification

Note: The championships listed for 1972-1995 are THSCA Championships and TIWA from 1996-1998

1998 Angel Rodriguez Eastwood High School 119 pound weight classification

1998 Ricky Gonzales Ysleta High School 130 pound weight classification

1996 Jose Arriaga Burges High School 135 pound weight classification

1995 Charlie Soto Hanks High School 103 pound weight classification

1995 George Rodriguez Burges High School 119 pound weight classification

1995 Luis Gonzalez Eastwood High School 135 pound weight classification

1994 Matt Mendoza Jefferson High School 145 pound weight classification

1994 Scott Reynolds Eastwood High School 152 pound weight classification

1993 Willie Munoz Hanks High School 103 pound weight classification

1993 Mark Taylor Eastwood High School 135 pound weight classification

1993 Matt Mendoza Jefferson High School 140 pound weight classification

1993 Paul Medrano Austin High School 145 pound weight classification

1993 Pete Marquez Burges High School 189 pound weight classification

1992 Mike Alva Eastwood High School 140 pound weight classification

1992 Juan Piper Parkland High School 180 pound weight classification

1992 Eddie Hernandez Parkland High School heavy weight classification

1991 Jesse Almodovar Burges High School 112 pound weight classification

1991 Mike Perez Eastwood High School 125 pound weight classification

1991 Mike Alva Eastwood High School 135 pound weight classification

1991 Adrian Zubia Del Valle High School 145 pound weight classification

1990 Jaime Valencia Bowie High School 103 pound weight classification

1990 James Chanez Eastwood High School 119 pound weight classification

1990 Abel Dill Bowie High School 125 pound weight classification

1990 Dan Kinnamon Austin High School 130 pound weight classification

1990 Adria Zubia Del Valle High School 145 pound weight classification

1989 Jaime Valencia Bowie High School 103 pound weight classification

1989 Frank Belmontes Bowie High School 119 pound weight classification

1989 Joey Heckel Coronado High School 130 pound weight classification

1989 Kevin Teran Eastwood High School 140 pound weight classification

1988 Jaime Chavez Irvin High School 98 pound weight classification

1986 Ruben Hernandez Eastwood High School 98 pound weight classification

1985 Sergio Vela Eastwood High School 132 pound weight classification

1985 John Hafen Burges High School 155 pound weight classification

1985 John Stevens Irvin High School 185 pound weight classification

1984 Ricky Sillas Bowie High School 126 pound weight classification

1984 Juan Alarcon Hanks High School 185 pound weight classification

1984 Mike Medrano Austin High School heavy weight classification

1983 Ernie Carrillo Jefferson High School 98 pound weight classification

1983 Robert Pounds Coronado High School 185 pound weight classification

1981 Doug Smith Burges High School 132 pound weight classification

1980 Frank Cazares Burges High School 119 pound weight classification

1980 Danny Ilgenstien Burges High School 167 pound weight classification

1979 Rick Stageberg Burges High School 132 pound weight classification

1978 Tim Hopper Irvin High School 98 pound weight classification

1978 Clarence Lassiter Burges High School 167 pound weight classification

1977 Ruben Rebollo Burges High School 112 pound weight classification

1976 Ruben Rebollo Burges High School 112 pound weight classification

1975 Arturo Duran Irvin High School 98 pound weight classification

1975 Ben Avalos Irvin High School 126 pound weight classification

1975 Eric Samaniego Burges High School 138 pound weight classification

1974 Arturo Duran Irvin High School 98 pound weight classification

1974 Mike Flores Burges High School 167 pound weight classification

1973 Mike Smith Burges High School 98 pound weight classification

1973 Demitrio Perales Irvin High School 105 pound weight classification

1973 Juan Gonzales Irvin High School 112 pound weight classification

1973 Bill Jones Irvin High School 126 pound weight classification

1973 Dan Mori Irvin High School 145 pound weight classification

1972 Juan Gonzales Irvin High School 98 pound weight classification

1972 Gene Gwyn Irvin High School 119 pound weight classification

1972 Mike Lamkin Irvin High School 132 pound weight classification

1972 Dimas Vega Irvin High School 145 pound weight classification

Girls Wrestling (Individual Gold Medals Winners 1999-2015)

2015 Daniela Flores Hanks High School 5A 128 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2014)

2015 Adrienne Holguin Hanks High School 5A 148 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2014)

2015 Chantal Berry Andress High School 5A 102 pound weight classification

2015 Sandra Garcia Jefferson High School 5A 185 pound weight classification

2014 Daniela Flores Hanks High School 4A 128 pound weight classification

2014 Adrienne Holguin Hanks High School 4A 148 pound weight classification

2013 Stephanie Martinez Austin High School 4A 95 pound weight classification

2013 Karina Aguilar Del Valle High School 4A 119 pound weight classification

2013 Allison Alvarez Hanks High School 5A 128 pound weight classification

2013 Yvonne Galindo Jefferson High School 4A 138 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2012)

2012 Yvonne Galindo Jefferson High School 4A 138 pound weight classification

2012 Natalie Hinoso Montwood High School 5A 148 pound weight classification

2011 Byelka Soto Irvin High School 4A 148 pound weight classification

2009 Liza Gutierrez Del Valle High School 4A 119 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2008)

2009 Stephanie Han Irvin High School 4A 128 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2008)

2008 Liza Gutierrez Del Valle High School 4A 119 pound weight classification

2008 Stephanie Han Irvin High School 4A 128 pound weight classification

2006 Awbrey Lowe Hanks High School 5A 102 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2005)

2006 Norma Rueda Socorro High School 5A 128 pound weight classification

2005 Awbrey Lowe Hanks High School 5A 102 pound weight classification

2005 Tressa Yocum Estwood High School 5A 165 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2004)

2004 Tressa Yocum Eastwood High School 5A 165 pound weight classification

2003 Kim Quinones Hanks High School 5A 119 pound weight classification

2002 Stephanie Jenkins Hanks High School 5A 102 pound weight classification (also won gold medal in 2001)

2002 Yvonne Fernandez Hanks High School 5A 119 pound weight classification

2001 Vicky Morales Hanks High School 5A 95 pound weight classification

2001 Stephanie Jenkins Hanks High School 5A 102 pound weight classification

2001 Katherine Quinonez Hanks High School 5A 128 pound weight classification

========================================

Intro: El Paso Area High Schools and UIL Texas State Sport Championships Chapter 1: Football Chapter 2: Basketball Chapter 3: Baseball & Softball Chapter 4: Soccer Chapter 5: Volleyball Chapter 6: Cross County & Track and Field Chapter 7: Tennis Chapter 8: Golf Chapter 9: Swimming Chapter 10: Cathedral Swimming Chapter 11: Wrestling

Chapter 12

2014-2015 Review Final Totals UIL Team State Championships UIL Individual State Championships TAPPS Team State Championships TAPPS Individual State Championships

========================================

KVIA ABC-7

Comments

Leave a Reply

Skip to content