Skip to Content

Minimum wage in Las Cruces will increase in January 2027

Pexels

LAS CRUCES, N.M. (KVIA) -- Las Cruces' minimum and tipped wages will increase starting Jan. 1, 2027, the city announced Wednesday.

According to the Las Cruces Municipal Code (LCMC), minimum wage will increase to $13.47 per hour and the tipped wage will increase to $5.39 per hour.

For 2026, Las Cruces' minimum wage is set at $13.01. The tipped wage sits at $5.20.

In January 2020, the state enacted the New Mexico Minimum Wage Act. Each year in September, the city calculates the minimum wage and tipped wage based on the city ordinance and compare it to the minimum and tipped wages set by the state.

The city then adopts the higher of the two.

New Mexico's state minimum wage will stay at $12 for 2027, the City of Las Cruces said.

Article Topic Follows: Money
las cruces
minimum wage

Jump to comments ↓

Gabrielle Lopez

BE PART OF THE CONVERSATION

KVIA ABC 7 is committed to providing a forum for civil and constructive conversation.

Please keep your comments respectful and relevant. You can review our Community Guidelines by clicking here

If you would like to share a story idea, please submit it here.