Judge Denies Mayor’s Request For Temporary Injunction On Recall
[…] Steve Ortega and Susie Byrd from public office.

Judge Javier Alvarez has denied Mayor John Cook’s request to temporarily freeze recall efforts. Cook sued some of the recall organizers, alleging they broke the Texas Election Code by circulating the recall petition at churches, which are non-profit corporations. In a counterclaim, the recall organizers’ lawyer, Joes Oster, claims the organizers’ constitutional rights to free speech were violated by the mayor’s suit and the Texas Election Code.

Cook’s lawyer, Mark Walker, points to Section 253.094 of the Texas Election Code, which states “a corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election.”

Oster points to a 2010 U.S. Supreme Court decision, in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission that forbids “the government from suppressing political speech on the basis of a corporate identity.”